CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Mr. Andrew Rogers
3V Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georgetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of Diaminostilbenedisulfonic acid (DSD acid) from India

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated February 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diaminostilbenedisulfonic acid (CAS # 81-11-8) also known as 4,4'-Diamino-2,2'-stilbenedisulfonic acid, is a raw material, which will be used in the manufacturing of optical brighteners. You indicate that you have imported this product from China in the past. You also request verification as to the applicability of the generalized system of preferences when imported from India.

The applicable subheading for the Diaminostilbenedisulfonic acid will be 2921.59.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides eo nominee for “Amine-function compounds (con.): Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: 4,4'-Diamino-2,2'-stilbenedisulfonic acid." The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2921.59.2000, HTSUS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division